Program April 16th

Location:   SS Rotterdam
Date:          Sunday April 16th 2023
Time:          09.00 – 15.45

Theme: Anterior Segment Imaging, Deep Learning, Rare and Interesting Cases, History of Ophthalmic Imaging

09.00 – 10.45

Scientific Session 6: Anterior Segment – Slitlamp + Meibomography

Moderated by Rosalyn Painter, OIA


09.00

Slit Lamp Imaging – Past, Present & Future
Steven Thomson – UK


09.20

Serial Slit Lamp Photography – Taking Control
Angela Chappell- Australia 


09.40

Ophthalmic Segmentation and Analysis Software (OASIS) for analysis of meibography images
Beth Ann Benetz – USA


10.00

Deep learning gland segmentation of meibography images
Naomi Joseph – USA


10.15 – 10.45

Coffee break I Queens Lounge

10.45 – 11.30

Scientific Session 7: Anterior Segment 2 – Corneal imaging

Moderated by Patricia van Hilten, OFN


10.45

In Vivo Confocal Microscopy of the Abnormal Cornea with Histopathological Correlation
Thaer Alomar – UK


11.00

Automatic endothelial cell density analysis of donor cornea specular microscopic images
Beth Ann Benetz – USA


11.15

Machine learning analysis of post-keratoplasty specular microscopic endothelial cell images to predict future graft rejection
Naomi Joseph – USA


11.30 – 12.00

History of ICOP

Paula Morris & Sarah Armstrong – USA

12.00 – 13.00

Lunch & Trade Show I Queens Lounge & Meeting to discuss next ICOP

Interested parties, moderated by Sarah Armstrong, OPS

Prof. dr. Michael H. Boevé Utrecht University
13.00 – 13.30

Invited speaker: On Reflection: Retro-illumination in Veterinary Ophthalmic Photography

John Mould – UK

Prof. dr. Michael H. Boevé Utrecht University
13.30 – 14.15

Invited speaker: Ophthalmic Imaging of Animals – From Mouse to Dolphin

Prof. dr. Michael H. Boevé
Utrecht University

14.15 – 14.45

Tea Break

14.45 – 15.30

Scientific Session 8: Rare and Interesting Cases

Moderated by Olivia Rainey, OPS


14.45

Blind Photographer
Barbara Klemenc – Slovenia


15.00

Connecting the Dots: A Pediatric Case Presentation
Gary Miller – USA


15.15

Case Report: What’s in a Name?
Timothy Bennett – USA


15.30 – 15.45

WRAP UP

Prize Drawing for Completed Trade Show Passports

Contact

ICOP 2023
Maaike van Zuilen
Netherlands
maaike@icop2023.org

© ICOP2023. All rights reserved.
Powered by PHILOGIRL